Return to Headlines

Irving ISD Swimmers Make Splash at District

Irving ISD Swimmers Make Splash at District

Congratulations to Irving ISD swimmers on a strong showing at the District 6-6A meet held last week in Mansfield. Irving ISD is proud to have 26 qualifiers for the Region 2-6A meet, to be held January 31-February 2 at Westside Aquatic Center in Lewisville ISD.

Congratulations to Andrew Rivera Scott, a student at Singley Academy who competes on the Irving High School team, for winning the gold in both the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke. In addition, Anna Monticelli of MacArthur clenched two silver medals - 500 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Third place

  • MacArthur girls 200 medley relay (Fatima Lindero, Anna Monticelli, Sari Guzman, Leilah Osorio)
  • Irving boys 200 medley relay (Andrew Rivera Scott, Austin Rivera Scott, Bryan Galarza, Max Cabezas)
  • Xitlaly Herrera, Nimitz, 200 individual medley
  • Leilah Osorio, MacArthur, 50 freestyle
  • Irving boys 400 freestyle relay (Bryan Galarza, Max Cabezas, Austin Rivera Scott, Andrew Rivera Scott)

Fourth place

  • Nimitz girls 200 medley relay (Mariela Lara, Xitlaly Herrera, Lucia Benavides, Elaine Ta)
  • MacArthur girls 200 freestyle relay (Mariefe Balela, Cecilia Coca-Lopez, Aubree Rooney, Sari Guzman)
  • Xitlaly Herrera, Nimitz, 100 breaststroke
  • MacArthur girls 400 freestyle relay (Leilah Osorio, Fatima Lindero, Mariefe Balela, Anna Montecelli)

Fifth place

  • Irving girls 200 medley relay (Amy Videla, Ibeth Menchaca, Nancy Sosa, Jacky Pensamiento Hilton)
  • Nancy Sosa, Irving, 200 freestyle
  • Nancy Sosa, Irving, 100 butterfly
  • Bryan Galarza, Irving, 100 butterfly
  • Nimitz girls 200 freestyle relay (Lucia Benavides, Mariela Lara, Marcela Lara, Elaine Ta)
  • Irving boys 200 freestyle relay (Austin Rivera Scott, Jesse Sanchez Ortiz, Max Cabezas, Bryan Galarza)
  • Austin Rivera Scott, Irving, 100 breaststroke
  • Irving girls 400 freestyle relay (Amy Videla, Maya Crotty, Jacky Pensamiento Hilton, Nancy Sosa)
  • Nimitz boys 400 freestyle relay (Eder Grajeda Morales, Lorenzo Juarez Romo, Alberto Miranda, Joshua Rosas)

Sixth place

  • MacArthur boys 200 medley relay (Daniel Navarro, Jordan Tadlock, Chris Reyes, Jeronimo Diaz)
  • Irving girls 200 freestyle relay (Amy Videla, Ibeth Menchaca, Maya Crotty, Jacky Pensamiento Hilton)
  • Nimitz boys 200 freestyle relay (Axel Medina, Nguyen Nghia, Joshua Rosas, Danny Pena Rauda)
  • Nimitz girls 400 freestyle relay (Lucia Benavides, Mariela Lara, Marcela Lara, Xitlaly Herrera)